INGREDIENTS

INGREDIENTS

Adansonia Digitata L. (Baobab) Oil

Commonly known as baobab tree, baobab oil is native to Africa and obtained from the seeds of the Adansonia tree. Phytochemical investigation of baobab revealed the presence of flavonoids, phytosterols, amino acids, omega fatty acids, vitamins and minerals which has numerous healing properties including being an emollient which is an excellent moisturizer for the skin and cicatrizant which promotes wound healing. Other biological properties include being antimicrobial, antiviral, anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory which all help the skin to restructure and heal itself.

Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense)

Oman is the most well-known ancient source of frankincense. It has been used in religious ceremonies throughout history, but in recent times have been used in skincare as it promotes healthy cell regeneration while at the same time keeping existing cells and tissues healthy. The most valuable element of frankincense oil is the presence of monoterpenes which have antiseptic and antibacterial properties.

Calendula officinalis (Calendula)

It is the petals of the calendula flower (commonly known as pot marigold) that is full of flavonoids which are plant-based antioxidants that protect skin cells from free radicals and helps with reducing stubborn wounds and inflamed scars. Because of this, Calendula oil gently heals, soothes, and softens skin, making it a perfect carrier oil blend.

Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang)

Ylang Ylang is suitable for all skin types as it has a balancing effect on the sebaceous glands. This tropical tree was only recently discovered to have antiseptic properties that prevents the chances of a wound having bacterial infections by inhibiting microbial growth and disinfecting wounds, thereby speeding up the healing process and reducing skin irritation.

Citrus Reticulata (Mandarin)

The oil is extracted by cold compression of the fresh peels of these fruits and is golden yellow in colour and has a fresh citrus aroma. The oil forms a protective covering on wounds with its bactericidal and fungicidal properties and improves circulation of blood below the skin, encouraging the collection of blood platelets and leucocytes, thereby blocking the intrusion of microbes. By encouraging a natural healing process, the protective properties of the oil tend to diminish scars and inflamed skin tissues.

Cymbopogon Martini Var. Motia (Palmarosa)

Originally from South Africa, the Palmarosa oil is cooling and contributes to skin sebum balance. It helps to reduce redness, inflammation and promotes cell renewal, making it incredibly useful in cases of wounds, scars, and general skin infections.

Helichrysum Italicum

The Helichrysum Italicum is a natural medicinal shrub commonly found in dry, sandy and stony areas of Mediterranean regions, where it has been used for its medicinal properties for thousands of years. It has been found to have high levels of flavonoids and terpene compounds which are strong abilities to lower inflammation due to several mechanisms: inflammatory enzyme inhibition, free radical scavenging activity and corticoid-like effects. It is also effective against bacteria and fungus growth that can cause various skin irritations, including rashes, infections and delayed wound healing, operating as a natural antibiotic, antifungal and antimicrobial.

Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Oil

The Sea Buckthorn oil has only recently gained popularity despite its ancient origins. Extracted from the fruit of the Sea Buckthorn shrub growing along the coastal areas of Asia and Europe, it is high antioxidants, Vitamin A, C and E and an important source of polyunsaturated fatty acids, which are an important structural component of mucous membranes necessary for skin hydration and regeneration. It has a sweet, berry-like aroma, and a deep red colour from the high concentration of carotenoids.

Jasminum Grandiflorum (Jasmine)

The oil extract of the Jasmine leaf improves the rate of wound healing by enhancing the rate of collagen synthesis and also improves the antioxidant status in the newly synthesised healing wound tissue. The healing process of injured tissues was accelerated also due in part to significant antimicrobial properties.

Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender)

Researches have shown that Lavender oil, when applied topically and as soon as skin wounds are closed, was able to inhibit the growth of at least two different species of bacterial skin flora. Although the chemical process is relatively unknown, Lavender oil has shown to be able to reduce scarring and speed up healing of the affected skin, which leads many to believe that lavender is a potential agent for the prevention and treatment of various dermatologic conditions.

Linum usitatissimum (Flax) Seed Oil

The essential fatty acids in flaxseed oil are largely responsible for its skin-healing powers. Flaxseed Oil also functions as a skin-conditioning agent. The alpha-linolenic acid and related chemicals in flaxseed oil seem to decrease inflammation.

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil

Rice Bran Oil is obtained by cold-pressing the inner husk, as well as the germ of rice. It contains natural anti-oxidants like tocopherols and is considered one of the most effective natural oils to result in a decrease in scars. The high organic content makes Rice Bran Oil invaluable in the fight against free radicals, improving micro-circulation to encourage a reduction in raised scarring tissues by stimulating anti-inflammatory cell growth. With rice bran as a base, we are protecting ourselves from the many toxic carcinogens that permeate skincare products.

Oxycoccus (Cranberry Seed) Oil

Well-known for its anti-oxidant effects, Cranberry Seed Oil is also naturally built with wound-healing minerals like polyphenols, flavonoids, vitamin C, and fatty acids, which provide potent anti-inflammatory benefits. Perfect for reducing scars and healing skin.

Pelargonium Roseum x Asperum (Geranium)

Geranium oil may be considered an effective solution in the case of frequent recurrences of infections caused by resistant pathogens, with inherent properties able to demonstrate potent anti-inflammatory activity as well. More importantly, the astringent (contracts and tightens tissues) characteristic of this oil is useful for wounded / post-surgery skin in diminishing the aesthetic look of loose skin.

Punica Granatum (Pomegranate Seed) Oil

Deeply nourishing to the outer epidermal layer, pomegranate seed oil provides powerful anti-oxidant benefits for numerous skin ailments, and gently challenges free radicals that damage and age the skin. The antioxidant, anti-carcinogenic, and anti-inflammatory properties of pomegranate will help reduce bacterial infections.

Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Seed Oil               

Rosehip Oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruit of rosa canina, which grows wild in the Southern Andes. The extracted oil is light amber in colour and has high amounts of unsaturated oils and minerals (80% to be exact). It soaks easily into the skin, leaving no greasy residue, getting to work immediately on scares and even wrinkled skin. It is a wonderful hydrator and can also be used on areas of scarring tissue you feel have wrinkled under the effect of surgery. The best part is, it is gentle enough to be used naturally and undiluted on skin.

Sesamum Indicum (Sesame Seed) Oil

Sesame oil is rich in zinc, which is one of the most important minerals in the body for your skin. It can increase skin elasticity and smoothness, helping to reduce the appearance of age spots and eliminate skin conditions, including premature aging. Sesame oil can also be used as a sunscreen because it creates a protective layer on the skin, which is another way of protecting the body from foreign substances or toxins that get in through the skin. As the main mineral is copper and copper is a naturally anti-inflammatory substance, your skin will feel rejuvenated and renewed in no time.

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract

Grape seed oil is very rich in linoleic acid, easily absorbed by the skin, and therefore very useful and effective as a skin moisturizer. It is very rich in antioxidants, fights free radicals, and well known for its nourishing properties. Research has found that grapeseed extract stimulates an increase in elastin and collagen production, thereby promoting tissue regeneration and skin tightening.

 

Note: The rate of wound healing or scar reduction differs from person to person.